King Coal Chevrolet Co. v. General Motors Co. et al
[…] GENERAL MOTORS LLC,
Defendant.
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
Pending are the motion of the plaintiff King Coal
Chevrolet Co. for a preliminary injunction, filed October 10,
2012, and the motion to dismiss of the defendant General Motors,
LLC, filed October 16, 2012.
I.
This case involves a dispute between an automobile
manufacturer and one of its dealers.
The Legislature, in what
the court will refer to as the Dealer's Act, has observed that
"the distribution and sale of motor vehicles in this State
vitally affects the general economy and the public welfare . . .
."
W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-1.
In regulating this vital area of
commerce, the Legislature focused the Dealer's Act, in part, on
mitigating "undue control of the independent new motor vehicle
dealer by the vehicle manufacturer or distributor . . . ."
Id.
Such control occurs when a manufacturer proliferates
dealerships in a confined geographic area, which impairs the
dealers' efforts to sustain a profitable enterprise.
The
Dealer's Act thus requires a manufacturer to notice its
preexisting dealer in a given area before establishing or