King Coal Chevrolet Co. v. General Motors Co. et al
[…] agreement establishing or relocating a new motor
vehicle dealer within a relevant market area where the
same line-make is represented, the manufacturer . . .
shall give written notice to each new motor vehicle
dealer of the same line-make in the relevant market
area of its intention to establish an additional
dealer or to relocate an existing dealer within that
relevant market area.
W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-12(2) (emphasis added).
Second, is the statutory safe harbor for
manufacturers, relied upon by GM here, that obviates the need to
provide notice under section 17A-6A-12(2).
The safe harbor is
found in section 17A-6A-12(4), which provides as follows:
This section does not apply to the reopening in a
relevant market area of a new motor vehicle dealer
that has been closed or sold within the preceding two
years if the established place of business of the new
motor vehicle dealer is within four miles of the
established place of business of the closed or sold
new motor vehicle dealer.
W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-12(4) (emphasis added).
In sum, as noted, King Coal asserts that Crossroads'
is an entirely new motor vehicle dealership solicited and
created after the demise of Lewis Automotive and that its recent
entry into the relevant market area constitutes the
9