King Coal Chevrolet Co. v. General Motors Co. et al
[…] ascertaining the best prospect.
the candidates.
Lewis Automotive was not one of
GM ultimately chose the principals of the
proposed Mid-State Chevrolet ("Mid-State") to open the Beckleyarea GM dealership.
The dealership, popularly known as
Crossroads Chevrolet ("Crossroads"), is now open for business.
It is undisputed that Crossroads was established within two
years of the closure of Lewis Automotive's Chevrolet dealership.
3
King Coal asserts that Crossroads will directly
compete with it in the existing "relevant market area" as that
term is defined by West Virginia Code § 17A-6A-3(14) (defining
the phrase as "the area located within a twenty air-mile radius
around an existing same line-make new motor vehicle
dealership[.]").
Crossroads is located 10.23 air miles away
from King Coal's dealership.
GM has not provided King Coal with the statutory
notice specified by the Dealer's Act.
That notice is a
condition precedent for a dealership seeking to avail itself of