Morgantown Energy Associates v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia
[…] See PURPA § 210(f, h), 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(f, h). Section 210 of PURPA provides the mechanism though which qualifying facilities can bring an action in federal district court. As discussed above, § 210(f) concerns the “[i]mplementation of rules for qualifying cogeneration and qualifying small power production facilities” and requires “each State regulatory authority” -- in this case, the Commission -- to “implement such rule (or revised rule) for each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority.” Id. The implementation must occur “on or before the date one year after” FERC prescribed the rule. Id.