Morgantown Energy Associates v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia
[…] W. Va. Code § 24-2F-3 (13)(A); 73 P.S. § 1648.3(b). For simplicity and uniformity, the court refers to credits under the Pennsylvania law as Pa.-RECs. 13 territory of PJM Interconnection, LLC (“PJM”), a FERC-regulated, interstate regional transmission organization, or its successor, is eligible to meet the requirements of the Pa. Portfolio Act. 73 P.S. § 1648.4. The Morgantown facility is within the PJM service territory and began generating Pa.-RECs in 2006. Compl. 25, 28. Under the Pa. Portfolio Act, MEA asserts that it owns the Pa.-RECs. See 73 P.S. § 1648.3(e)(12) (providing that unless a contract for electricity “explicitly assigns alternative energy credits in a different manner, the owner of the alternative energy system . . . owns any and all alternative energy credits associated with or created by the production of the electric energy by such facility”). 6 MEA has “banked” the Pa.-RECS with PJM’s subsidiary, PJM-Environmental Information Services, Inc. (“PJM-EIS”) and has also “engaged in transactions . . . in which it has sold its PaRECs to electric utilities.”