Morgantown Energy Associates v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia
[…] Id.; see also Comm’n Order 42 (recognizing the need “to allow the [Utilities] to seek certification of the credits we have determined they own” given the “unusual difficulty”). Rather than regulating the organizational or financial aspects of the Morgantown facility, 62 its certification merely recognizes the Utilities’ compliance with the Portfolio Act. Count III fails to state a claim of utility- type regulation. 4. Count IV: PURPA’s Anti-Discrimination Provision As noted, Count IV asserts that the Commission Order violates PURPA § 210(b) and 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(a)(1) by creating a rate for the purchase of energy that discriminates against QFs. PURPA regulation 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(a) provides that “[r]ates for purchases shall: (i) Be just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and (ii) Not discriminate against qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities.” MEA contends that the Commission Order is discriminatory against QFs because it concludes that the PURPA EEPAs convey the credits whereas, under state law, non-QF generators are able to sell their electricity while retaining the credits associated with the energy they generate.