Morgantown Energy Associates v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia
[…] alternative arguments against the application of Rooker-Feldman: 1)
that this action began with the FERC petition and therefore
preceded the state court judgment and 2) that the doctrine is
inapplicable because this court has exclusive jurisdiction over
PURPA implementation challenges.
36
B. Statutory Jurisdiction Under PURPA
The defendants also assert that this case does not
challenge the Commission’s “implementation” of FERC rules for
electric utilities, and consequently fails to qualify for PURPA’s
statutory grant of jurisdiction to federal district courts.
See
PURPA § 210(f, h), 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(f, h).
Section 210 of PURPA provides the mechanism though which
qualifying facilities can bring an action in federal district
court.
As discussed above, § 210(f) concerns the “[i]mplementation
of rules for qualifying cogeneration and qualifying small power
production facilities” and requires “each State regulatory
authority” -- in this case, the Commission -- to “implement such
rule (or revised rule) for each electric utility for which it has
ratemaking authority.”
Id.
The implementation must occur “on or
before the date one year after” FERC prescribed the rule.
Id.
If