Hope v. Board of Directors of Kanawha Public Service District et al
[…] due process of law, and the judgment of his peers.”
14
W. Va.
Const. art. III, § 10.
The West Virginia Supreme Court has
stated that “[a] property interest ‘must be more than a
unilateral expectation of continued employment.’”
Kessel v.
Monongalia Cnty. Gen. Hosp. Co., 600 S.E.2d 321, 327-28 (W. Va.
2004) (quoting Major v. DeFrench, 286 S.E.2d 688, 695 (W. Va.
1982)).
Having pled only a unilateral interest in his continued
employment, Hope’s state constitutional due process claim, like
his federal claim, fails for lack of a recognizable property
interest.
Article III, section 16 of the West Virginia
Constitution provides that “[t]he right of the people to
assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good,
to instruct their representatives, or to apply for redress of
grievances, shall be held inviolate.”
§ 16.
W. Va. Const. art. III,
“[T]he right to petition the government found in Section
16 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution is
comparable to that found in the First Amendment to the United
States Constitution.”
550 (W. Va. 1993).
Syl., Harris v. Adkins, 432 S.E.2d 549,