York v. Miller
[…] Hartford’s registered agent in Charleston, West Virginia. (Service Information [Docket 5-3]). For
support, Hartford cites to Beane v. Dailey, 701 S.E.2d 848, 852 (W. Va. 2010), arguing that
because the long-arm statute is a means of obtaining jurisdiction, its procedural requirements
“must be strictly complied with.” If service is not completed precisely as laid out by the statute,
“[s]uch want of service renders the decrees based thereon absolutely void.” Id.
At first glance, Hartford appears to be correct. W. Va. Code § 56-3-33(c) does explicitly
state that the Secretary of State is to send notice and a copy of service to the defendant “at his or her
nonresident address,” which clearly did not occur in this instance. However, that section also
provides that “[t]he provision for service of process herein is cumulative and nothing herein
contained shall be construed as a bar to the plaintiff in any action or proceeding from having
process in such action served in any other mode or manner provided by the law of this State.” W.
Va. Code § 56-3-33(f).
18
The Secretary of State did, in fact, comply with a different statutory provision for service of
process on a nonresident corporation: W. Va. Code § 31D-15-1510. See Ballard v. PNC Financial