Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] inasmuch as the Corps is found to have adequately studied the
51
proposed activity and taken a hard look at the relevant
environmental consequences of its decision.
See Kentuckians,
746 F.3d at 712 (“The content of the analysis is rational and
thorough. That ends the inquiry.”).
C. CWA
1. Consideration of Human Health Effects
The plaintiffs contend that the Corps violated the
Clean Water Act because the Act required the Corps to consider
human health effects.
Pls.’ Mem. 27-28.
Specifically, they
allege that the Corps violated EPA regulation 40 C.F.R. §
230.10(c)(1) (2013), which mandates in relevant part:
[N]o discharge of dredged or fill material shall be
permitted which will cause or contribute to significant
degradation of the waters of the United States. . . . Under
these Guidelines, effects contributing to significant
degradation considered individually or collectively,
include: (1) Significantly adverse effects of the discharge
of pollutants[15] on human health or welfare, including but
not limited to effects on municipal water supplies,
plankton, fish, shellfish, wildlife, and special aquatic
sites.
The plaintiffs do not specify what potential health effects
resulting from discharges the Corps was supposed to consider,
15
The term pollutant means dredged spoil, solid waste,
incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge,
munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive