Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] mining –– are in their estimation not considered at all under
the NPDES or SMCRA permitting schemes.
In essence, they argue
that WVDEP has no control over regulating the human health
effects of mining, so the Corps’ control should not be limited
in that respect.
In support, they contend that Aracoma relied
on limiting the Corps’ jurisdiction so as to not make the
WVDEP’s regulatory process duplicative of the Corps’ efforts,
but, plaintiffs say, those concerns do not exist when WVDEP
makes no analysis of the human health effects.
See id. at 196;
40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b) (2013) (“[Federal] Agencies shall
cooperate with State and local agencies to the fullest extent
possible to reduce duplication between NEPA and State and local
requirements.”).
Even accepting for the purpose of argument that SMCRA
or NPDES permits do not require a consideration of human health
effects, the plaintiffs’ argument is unavailing.
First, the
absence of state control over a particular activity does not
generally imply that federal control exists.