McFarland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] The defendants have done that here. In any event, the plaintiff does not dispute the testimony of Wells Fargo’s corporate representative that Wells Fargo regularly reviews property inspection reports to ensure that work is actually performed. Therefore, the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Count IV for illegal fees is GRANTED, and Count IV is DISMISSED. 18 D. Count V – Misrepresentations under the WVCCPA The plaintiff alleges that Wells Fargo made misrepresentations in attempting to collect debt in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127. (See Compl. [Docket 1-2] ¶ 60). That section provides in relevant part that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. The plaintiff further alleges that Wells Fargo engaged in unconscionable means to collect debt in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128. (See Compl. [Docket 1-2] ¶ 59).