McFarland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] [Docket 1-2] ¶ 60). That section provides in relevant part that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. The plaintiff further alleges that Wells Fargo engaged in unconscionable means to collect debt in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128. (See Compl. [Docket 1-2] ¶ 59). That section provides in relevant part that “[n]o debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128. In support, the plaintiff asserts that Wells Fargo misrepresented that it was approving him for loan modifications on March 8, 2008, and June 20, 2009. (See Loan Modification Agreements [Dockets 54-14 and 54-15]).