McFarland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] For these reasons, the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Count III is GRANTED and Count III is DISMISSED. C. Count IV – Illegal Fees under WVCCPA The plaintiff alleges that Wells Fargo charged fees in violation of the WVCCPA. (See Compl. [Docket 1-2] ¶¶ 56-57). Specifically, the plaintiff contends that Wells Fargo improperly charged 32 property inspection fees and three broker price opinion fees between February 2008 and August 2011. (See Pl.’s Resp. [Docket 54], at 19). West Virginia Code § 46A-2-115 limits the fees a lender may assess upon default. In relevant part, it provides as follows: (a) Except for reasonable expenses including costs and fees authorized by statute incurred in realizing on a security interest, the agreement with respect to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan may not provide for charges as a result of default by the consumer other than those authorized by this chapter. (b) A consumer loan secured by real property . . . which includes in the loan agreement a reinstatement period beginning with the trustee notice of foreclosure and ending prior to foreclosure sale, may, in addition to those authorized by this chapter, permit the recovery of the following actual reasonable reinstatement period expenses paid or owed to third parties: (i) Publication costs paid to the publisher of the notice; (ii) appraisal fee when required by the circumstances or by a regulatory authority and only after the loan has been referred to a trustee for foreclosure; (iii) title check and lienholder notification fee not to exceed two hundred dollars, as adjusted from time to time by the increase in the consumer price index for all consumers published by the United States Department of Labor; and (iv) certified mailing costs. 16 W. Va. Code § 46A-2-115. 3 According to the plaintiff, Wells Fargo’s fees were illegal because “they were not assessed after a notice of sale, and they were not assessed for publication costs, appraisals, title fees, or mailing costs.” (Pl.’s Resp. [Docket 54], at 19).