Finney v. HSBC Bank Nevada, National Association et al
[…] Specifically, West Virginia Code § 55-7-8a(a) states that, [i]n addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for injuries to property, real or personal, or injuries to the person and not resulting in death, or for deceit or fraud, also shall survive; and such actions may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to recover or the death of the person liable. W. Va. Code § 55-7-8a(a). Section 55-7-8a(b) further provides that, “[i]f any such action is begun during the lifetime of the injured party . . . and such injured party dies pending the action it may be revived in favor of the personal representative of such injured party and prosecuted to judgment[.]” 7-8a(b). Id. § 55- Finally, section 55-7-8a(f) clarifies that “[n]othing contained in [section 55-7-8a(a)] shall be construed to extend the time within which an action for any other tort shall be brought[.]” Id. § 55-7-8a(f).