Finney v. HSBC Bank Nevada, National Association et al
[…] defendant’s death).
2. Count III - WVCCPA Claim
The survival of claims under West Virginia law is
governed by a combination of common law precedent and statute.
Specifically, West Virginia Code § 55-7-8a(a) states that,
[i]n addition to the causes of action which survive at
common law, causes of action for injuries to property,
real or personal, or injuries to the person and not
resulting in death, or for deceit or fraud, also shall
survive;
and
such
actions
may
be
brought
notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to
recover or the death of the person liable.
W. Va. Code § 55-7-8a(a).
Section 55-7-8a(b) further provides
that, “[i]f any such action is begun during the lifetime of the
injured party . . . and such injured party dies pending the
action it may be revived in favor of the personal representative
of such injured party and prosecuted to judgment[.]”
7-8a(b).
Id. § 55-
Finally, section 55-7-8a(f) clarifies that “[n]othing
contained in [section 55-7-8a(a)] shall be construed to extend
the time within which an action for any other tort shall be
brought[.]”
Id. § 55-7-8a(f).
Read together, these sections
indicate that, in cases like this one, the personal
representative of a deceased plaintiff may revive a cause of
action if the claims of the deceased plaintiff would have
13
survived at common law, or if those claims fall within the