Finney v. HSBC Bank Nevada, National Association et al
[…] “liberally construed,” the majority of cases interpreting
section 55-7-8a(a) appear to adopt a considerably more
conservative approach.
For example, earlier in Snodgrass v.
Sisson’s Mobile Home Sales, Inc., 244 S.E.2d 321 (W. Va. 1978),
the court stated that “the statutory survivability created by
[section 55-7-8a(a)] is limited to the causes of action
designated therein,” and emphasized that “the Legislature
intended to exclude . . . other personal tort actions” from
“statutory survivability[.]”
Id. at 325.
The court explained
that this narrow interpretation of section 55-7-8a(a) was
further confirmed by the text of section 55-7-8a(f), which
“specifically limit[s] the survivability of personal tort
actions to those set out in [section 55-7-8a(a)] by the words,
‘Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to extend
the time within which an action for any other tort shall be
brought.’”
55-7-8a(f)).
Snodgrass, 244 S.E.2d at 325 (quoting W. Va. Code §
In Slack v. Kanawha County Housing and
Redevelopment Authority, 423 S.E.2d 547 (W. Va. 1992), the court
applied that narrow understanding of the survival statute and
concluded that “invasion of privacy [wa]s a personal action that