Wiley v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co.
[…] provision of the FLSA is critical to the entire enforcement scheme of the federal wage and hour
law.” Centeno-Bernuy v. Perry, 302 F. Supp.2d 128, 135 (W.D.N.Y. 2003). Where Congress
has provided a carefully tailored statutory scheme aimed at providing a means of redress for a
person who is the victim of a retaliatory discharge, the FLSA provides the exclusive remedy and,
thus, Count 4 fails.
Plaintiffs also argue that their Harless claim is not solely based on the FLSA. (ECF 18 at
4
Title 29, United States Code, Section 218c provides:
(a) Prohibition
No employer shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee with respect to his or her
compensation, terms, conditions, or other privileges of employment because the employee (or an individual acting at
the request of the employee) has-(1)
received a credit under section 36B of Title 26 or a subsidy under section 18071 of Title 42;
(2)
provided, caused to be provided, or is about to provide or cause to be provided to the employer, the
Federal Government, or the attorney general of a State information relating to any violation of, or
any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a violation of, any provision of this title
(or an amendment made by this title);
(3)
testified or is about to testify in a proceeding concerning such violation;
(4)
assisted or participated, or is about to assist or participate, in such a proceeding; or
(5)
objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that the
employee (or other such person) reasonably believed to be in violation of any provision of this title
(or amendment), or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this title (or amendment).
(b) Complaint procedure
(1) In general
An employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any
employer in violation of this section may seek relief in accordance with the procedures, notifications, burdens