Wiley v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co.
[…] section of the WPCA, namely, Section 21–5–3. 2 (See Plaintiffs’ Complaint, ECF 12 at 12.)
1
West Virginia Code Section 21–5–5 provides in pertinent part:
If any corporation, company, firm or person shall coerce or compel, or attempt to coerce or compel,
an employee in its, their or his employment to purchase goods or supplies in payment of wages due
him, or to become due him, or otherwise, from any corporation, company, firm or person, such first
named corporation, company, firm or person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .
2
Section 21–5–3 provides:
(a) Every person, firm or corporation doing business in this state, except railroad companies as
provided in section one of this article, shall settle with its employees at least once in every two
weeks, unless otherwise provided by special agreement, and pay them the wages due, less
authorized deductions and authorized wage assignments, for their work or services.
(b) Payment required in subsection (a) of this section shall be made:
(1) In lawful money of the United States;
(2) By cash order as described and required in section four of this article;
(3) By deposit or electronic transfer of immediately available funds into an employee's
13
Unlike Section 21–5–5, which imposes criminal penalties, persons aggrieved by a violation of
Section 21–5–3 are afforded only civil remedies.
Also, the Court’s holding in Roberts is
expressly tethered to Section 21–5–5 and no other section of the WPCA. The West Virginia
Supreme Court emphasized the narrowness of its holding by stating that its interpretation of
payroll card account in a federally insured depository institution. The term “payroll card
account” means an account in a federally insured depository institution that is directly or
indirectly established through an employer and to which electronic fund transfers of the
employee's wages, salary, commissions or other compensation are made on a recurring