Wiley v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co.
[…] which was spendable only at the company store.” 444 S.E.2d at 729.
The Court found that, by
enacting Section 21–5–5, the state “legislature not only denounced the unfair practices of the coal
companies, but also set forth, via the statute, a substantial public policy against such practice,
which is evidenced by the legislature making such practice constitute a criminal misdemeanor.”
Id. at 729. In contrast, the Plaintiffs in this case pin their WPCA claim to a completely different
section of the WPCA, namely, Section 21–5–3. 2 (See Plaintiffs’ Complaint, ECF 12 at 12.)
1
West Virginia Code Section 21–5–5 provides in pertinent part:
If any corporation, company, firm or person shall coerce or compel, or attempt to coerce or compel,
an employee in its, their or his employment to purchase goods or supplies in payment of wages due
him, or to become due him, or otherwise, from any corporation, company, firm or person, such first
named corporation, company, firm or person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .
2
Section 21–5–3 provides:
(a) Every person, firm or corporation doing business in this state, except railroad companies as
provided in section one of this article, shall settle with its employees at least once in every two