Flores-Banda v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] Johnson & Johnson, et al., 991 F. Supp. 2d 748 (S.D. W.
Va. 2014). The Supreme Court has determined that “the 510(k) process is focused on equivalence,
not safety.” Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 493, 116 S. Ct. 2240 (1996) (internal quotation
omitted); see also Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312, 323, 128 S. Ct. 999 (2008) (“While §
510(k) is focused on equivalence, not safety, premarket approval is focused on safety, not
equivalence.”) (internal quotation omitted).1 FDA regulations also state that 510(k) clearance
“does not in any way denote official approval of the device.” 21 C.F.R. § 807.97. The FDA thus
prohibits manufacturers of devices cleared through the 510(k) process from making any
representations that their devices have been approved by the FDA. See id. (“Any representation
that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket
notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding.”). Because the FDA’s 510(k)
Other courts have interpreted Lohr as I do, holding that the 510(k) process does not go to whether a product is safe
and effective or impose any requirements on its own. See, e.g., Martin v. Am. Med. Sys., Inc., 116 F.3d 102, 104 (4th
Cir. 1997); Bass v.