Flores-Banda v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] “The concept of defect is central to
a products liability action brought on a strict tort liability theory, whether the defect be in conscious
design, or in the manufacture of the product, or in the marketing of the product.” Turner v. Gen.
Motors Corp., 584 S.W.2d 844, 847 (Tex. 1979).
1.
Statutory Defense
BSC argues that chapter 82 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides two
separate statutory presumptions of non-liability that apply to FDA-regulated prescription medical
5
devices, both of which bar Ms. Flores-Banda’s claims. (Mot. [Docket 39], at 9–12). The first,
section 82.008(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, states that:
In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there
is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for
any injury to a claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or
design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the
product’s formula, labeling, or design complied with mandatory safety standards or
regulations adopted and promulgated by the federal government, or an agency of
the federal government, that were applicable to the product at the time of
manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008(a) (emphasis added).
As I have previously held, the 510(k) process is not a safety statute or administrative
regulation. See generally Lewis, et al. v. Johnson & Johnson, et al., 991 F. Supp. 2d 748 (S.D. W.
Va. 2014).