Flores-Banda v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] and effective or impose any requirements on its own. See, e.g., Martin v. Am. Med. Sys., Inc., 116 F.3d 102, 104 (4th
Cir. 1997); Bass v. Stryker Corp., 669 F.3d 501, 507 (5th Cir. 2012); Brooks v. Howmedica, Inc., 273 F.3d 785, 794
(8th Cir. 2001); Mack v. Stryker Corp., 893 F. Supp. 2d 976, 985 (D. Minn. 2012); Soufflas v. Zimmer, Inc., 474 F.
Supp. 2d 737, 747 n.6 (E.D. Pa. 2007); Nicoll v. I-Flow, LLC, No. 12-1593, 2013 WL 2477032, at *3 (E.D. La. June
7, 2013).
1
6
clearance process is not a mandatory safety standard or regulation, I FIND section 82.008(a)
inapplicable in this case.
Section 82.008(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows:
In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there
is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for
any injury to a claimant allegedly caused by some aspect of the formulation,
labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that
the product was subject to pre-market licensing or approval by the federal
government, or an agency of the federal government, that the manufacturer
complied with all of the government’s or agency’s procedures and requirements
with respect to pre-market licensing or approval, and that after full consideration
of the product’s risks and benefits the product was approved or licensed for sale by
the government or agency.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008(c) (emphasis added). The FDA conducts a full analysis of
the product’s risks and benefits when a product goes through the premarket approval process, not
the 510(k) clearance process. As discussed above, the 510(k) clearance process relates to a medical
device’s equivalence to a preexisting device; it does not entail “full consideration of the product’s
risks and benefits.” Also, as stated above, 510(k) clearance does not constitute FDA “approval” of
the device. Therefore, I FIND that section 82.008(c) does not apply to BSC in this case.
2.
Manufacturing Defect
To prevail on a manufacturing defect claim, a plaintiff must show “a manufacturing flaw