Dominion Resources, Inc. v. Dominion Energy Group LLC
[…] Varney, a non-lawyer, from the Court’s docket, and also STRIKES the motion to dismiss (ECF 12) filed by Mr. Varney on behalf of Defendant. Plaintiff is further entitled to entry of default judgment against Defendant Dominion Energy. Based on the factual allegations set forth in Plaintiffs’ Complaint and its exhibits, which are taken as true in light of Defendant Dominion Resources’ failure to defend itself, the Court FINDS that Plaintiff’s Complaint sufficiently states claims entitling Plaintiff to relief under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1114(1) and 1125(a) 1 and GRANTS Plaintiff’s motion for default judgment. 1 Section 1114(1) provides in pertinent part: Section 1114(1) provides in pertinent part: Remedies; infringement; innocent infringement by printers and publishers (1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant-(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; or (b) reproduce, counterfeit, copy, or colorably imitate a registered mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used in commerce upon or in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive, 6 With respect to its requested relief, Plaintiff seeks various items of injunctive relief and an unspecified amount of damages, attorneys’ fees, and costs. Plaintiff further requests that the Court schedule a hearing to determine the amount of damages owed to Plaintiff by Defendant.