Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. et al v. Consol of Kentucky, Inc.
[…] -4-
quality standards promulgated by [West Virginia Code of State Rules § 47-2].”1 States are
required by the CWA to adopt water quality standards in order to “protect the public health or
welfare, [and] enhance the quality of water,” and such water quality standards “shall be
established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of
fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also
taking into consideration their use and value for navigation.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). Each
standard “shall consist of the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water
quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.” Id.
West Virginia’s water quality standards promulgated for the protection of aquatic life
impose limitations on selenium. Specifically, selenium cannot exceed an acute limitation of 20
ug/l or a chronic limitation of 5 ug/l. W. Va. Code R. § 47-2, app. E, tbl.2, div. 8.27. The acute