Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. Fola Coal Company, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs instead seek to prove that Defendant’s discharges into Stillhouse Branch constitute a violation of an already established and enforceable condition of West Virginia NPDES permits. In developing the narrative water quality standard that Plaintiffs seek to enforce, West Virginia has operated well within its authority pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(b), which provides that “[c]riteria are elements of State water quality standards, expressed as constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of water that supports a particular use.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(b) (emphasis added). Section 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d) is simply inapplicable here. III. CONCLUSION If the Court were considering high conductivity relating to, say, a residential development in Arizona, Plaintiffs evidence as presented here may well have been insufficient.