Woods et al v. Oxford Law, LLC et al
[…] were not licensed as attorneys in the State.
9.
See Pls.’ Mem. at
As discussed above, however, the complaint does not state
(and the defendant’s default therefore does not establish) that
Oxford’s representatives were not licensed West Virginia
attorneys.
Accordingly, the plaintiffs have not established
that Oxford violated section 46A-2-123(a).
Section 46A-2-124
Second, the complaint alleges that Oxford violated
section 46A-2-124(a) by expressly or implicitly threatening to
use “violence or other criminal means to cause harm to
26
[p]laintiffs,” and violated section 46A-2-124(f) by “violating
provisions of the [FDCPA.]”
Compl. ¶¶ 44, 45.
The motion for
default judgment more specifically asserts that Oxford violated
those provisions by threatening to “visit” the plaintiffs.
Section 46A-2-124(a) prohibits “[t]he use, or express
or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means,
to cause harm to . . . [a] person,” in connection with the
collection or attempted collection of a debt.
46A-2-124(a).
W. Va. Code §
As noted, Oxford’s representatives threatened to
“visit” the plaintiffs if their debt was not paid, Compl. ¶ 16,
and both Evans and Woods understood that statement as an