Woods et al v. Oxford Law, LLC et al
[…] Absolute Collection Servs., Inc., 763 F.3d 385, 392 (4th Cir. 2014) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(1)-(3)). The complaint alleges that Oxford “failed to send [p]laintiffs an initial letter within five days of its initial contact with” them. Compl. ¶ 35. § 1692g. 25 Accordingly, Oxford violated 2. WVCCPA Claims The plaintiffs also contend that much of the conduct described above violated various provisions of the WVCCPA. Section 46A-2-123 Section 46A-2-123 states that, “Unless a licensed attorney in this State, no debt collector shall engage in conduct deemed the practice of law,” including making the “false representation, direct[ly] or by implication, that any person is an attorney[.]” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-123(a).