Woods et al v. Oxford Law, LLC et al
[…] violating 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11) by “fail[ing] to inform the consumer that the communication was an attempt to collect a debt”; violating 15 U.S.C. § 1692f “in that [Oxford] used unfair and unconscionable means to collect a debt”; and violating 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a) by “fail[ing] to send [the plaintiffs] an initial letter within five days of its initial contact with [the plaintiffs.]” 5 Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiffs’ Motion for Default Judgment (“Pls.’ Mem.”) at 4-8; see also Compl. ¶¶ 24-37. 4 With respect to the WVCCPA, the plaintiffs seek judgment against Oxford for violating section 46A-2-123(a) by falsely representing that they were a law firm or attorney; violating section 46A-2-124(a) by “express[ly] or implicitly threaten[ing] use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to [the plaintiffs]”; violating section 46A-2-124(f) by threatening to take action prohibited by the FDCPA that is of the same nature as subsection -124(a); violating section 46A-2125(b) by placing calls to the plaintiffs without disclosing its identity; violating section 46A-2-125(d) by repeatedly