Woods et al v. Oxford Law, LLC et al
[…] Section 46A-2-124(f) bars debt collectors from threatening “to take any action prohibited by [the WVCCPA] or other law regulating the debt collector’s conduct.” § 46A-2-124(f). W. Va. Code In addition to section 46A-2-124(a), § 1692d(1) of the FDCPA -- “another law regulating [Oxford’s] conduct” -also prohibits the “use or threat of use of violence” in connection with the collection of a debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(1). Accordingly, Oxford also violated section 46A-2-124(f). Those two section -124 violations are closely related and treated as a combined violation. 27 Section 46A-2-125 Third, the plaintiffs assert that Oxford’s conduct violated two provisions of section 46A-2-125. The first, section 46A-2-125(b), bars the “placement of telephone calls without disclosure of the caller’s identity and with the intent to,” among other things, “threaten any person at the called number[.]” As discussed above, the complaint establishes that, “[d]uring the initial telephone conversation and all those thereafter, Oxford failed to identify the name of its company.”