Woods et al v. Oxford Law, LLC et al
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiffs have not established that Oxford violated section 46A-2-123(a). Section 46A-2-124 Second, the complaint alleges that Oxford violated section 46A-2-124(a) by expressly or implicitly threatening to use “violence or other criminal means to cause harm to 26 [p]laintiffs,” and violated section 46A-2-124(f) by “violating provisions of the [FDCPA.]” Compl. ¶¶ 44, 45. The motion for default judgment more specifically asserts that Oxford violated those provisions by threatening to “visit” the plaintiffs. Section 46A-2-124(a) prohibits “[t]he use, or express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means, to cause harm to . . . [a] person,” in connection with the collection or attempted collection of a debt. 46A-2-124(a). W. Va.