Woods et al v. Oxford Law, LLC et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 13. And the complaint also establishes that, during at least one of those calls, Oxford’s representative threatened to “visit” the plaintiffs if they did not pay their debt. ¶ 16. Compl. Consequently, the defendant is deemed to have violated section 46A-2-125(b) on at least one occasion. Next, the plaintiffs seek judgment that Oxford violated section 46A-2-125(d), which prohibits debt collectors from “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.” The complaint provides no indication of the number of calls Oxford placed to the plaintiffs or any sense of how frequently those calls were made. 28 The only suggestion of the timing of Oxford’s calls is the statement that “[d]efendants caused a telephone to ring or engaged [p]laintiffs in