Woods et al v. Oxford Law, LLC et al
[…] It does appear, at the very least, that Oxford called the plaintiffs “repeatedly,” see Compl. ¶ 12-13, but, as with the plaintiffs’ federal claims, the complaint simply provides too little detail to determine whether the repeated calls were intended to “annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten” the plaintiffs. As a result, the court concludes that the plaintiffs have not established a violation of section 46A-2-125(d). Section 46A-2-127 Fourth, the plaintiffs contend that Oxford violated section 46A-2-127(h), which prohibits debt collectors from making or creating “[a]ny false representation or false impression about the status or true nature of or the services rendered by the debt collector or his business.” 29 Plaintiffs claim that Oxford violated that provision by identifying “themselves solely as an ‘attorney’s office’ and neglect[ing] to state that the very reason for the calls was for debt collection.”