Woods et al v. Oxford Law, LLC et al
[…] disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the
debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector.’”.
Russell v. Absolute Collection Servs., Inc., 763 F.3d 385, 392
(4th Cir. 2014) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(1)-(3)).
The complaint alleges that Oxford “failed to send
[p]laintiffs an initial letter within five days of its initial
contact with” them.
Compl. ¶ 35.
§ 1692g.
25
Accordingly, Oxford violated
2. WVCCPA Claims
The plaintiffs also contend that much of the conduct
described above violated various provisions of the WVCCPA.
Section 46A-2-123
Section 46A-2-123 states that, “Unless a licensed
attorney in this State, no debt collector shall engage in
conduct deemed the practice of law,” including making the “false
representation, direct[ly] or by implication, that any person is
an attorney[.]”
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-123(a).
The plaintiffs
maintain that Oxford violated that prohibition by holding itself
out as an attorney’s office, even though its representatives