Woods et al v. Oxford Law, LLC et al
[…] Section 46A-2-124(f) bars debt collectors from
threatening “to take any action prohibited by [the WVCCPA] or
other law regulating the debt collector’s conduct.”
§ 46A-2-124(f).
W. Va. Code
In addition to section 46A-2-124(a), § 1692d(1)
of the FDCPA -- “another law regulating [Oxford’s] conduct” -also prohibits the “use or threat of use of violence” in
connection with the collection of a debt.
15 U.S.C. § 1692d(1).
Accordingly, Oxford also violated section 46A-2-124(f).
Those
two section -124 violations are closely related and treated as a
combined violation.
27
Section 46A-2-125
Third, the plaintiffs assert that Oxford’s conduct
violated two provisions of section 46A-2-125.
The first,
section 46A-2-125(b), bars the “placement of telephone calls
without disclosure of the caller’s identity and with the intent
to,” among other things, “threaten any person at the called
number[.]”
As discussed above, the complaint establishes that,
“[d]uring the initial telephone conversation and all those
thereafter, Oxford failed to identify the name of its company.”
Compl. ¶ 13.
And the complaint also establishes that, during at
least one of those calls, Oxford’s representative threatened to
“visit” the plaintiffs if they did not pay their debt.
¶ 16.
Compl.
Consequently, the defendant is deemed to have violated
section 46A-2-125(b) on at least one occasion.
Next, the plaintiffs seek judgment that Oxford
violated section 46A-2-125(d), which prohibits debt collectors
from “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in
telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual
times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to
annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called
number.”
The complaint provides no indication of the number of
calls Oxford placed to the plaintiffs or any sense of how
frequently those calls were made.
28
The only suggestion of the
timing of Oxford’s calls is the statement that “[d]efendants