Woods et al v. Oxford Law, LLC et al
[…] West Asset Mgmt., Inc., No. 11-996, 2013 WL 1337178, at *6 (S.D. W. Va. March 29, 2013) (awarding $1,000 in statutory damages for FDCPA violations); Jensen v. Omni Credit Servs. of Fla., Inc., No. 12-405, 2013 WL 1183317, at *2 (D. Or. Feb. 25, 2013) (awarding $1,000 for some unspecified number of calls in violation of FDCPA); cf. also DIRECTV, Inc. v. Huynh, 318 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1129-31 (M.D. Ala. 2004) (holding that a damages hearing is not necessary to calculate statutory damages and awarding statutory damages on the basis of affidavits and record evidence). 2. WVCCPA Section 46A-5-101(1) of the WVCCPA states, in pertinent part: If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to . . . any prohibited debt collection practice . . ., the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. The statutory damages may be adjusted to account for inflation, W. Va.