Bennett et al v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] I admonish all parties to organize
pages in numerical order.
7
2.
Negligent Failure to Warn
As explained earlier, there is no evidence that Dr. Edgerton would have taken a different
course of action even if he had been given an adequate warning. Without a statement that he
would not have implanted the product had he been given such a warning, the plaintiffs cannot
establish proximate causation. See supra Part III.A.2. Therefore, BSC’s Motion on the plaintiffs’
claim of negligent failure to warn is GRANTED.
C.
Breach of Express Warranty
Section 46-2-313 of the West Virginia Code provides that “[a]ny affirmation of fact or
promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis
of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or
promise.” W. Va. Code § 46-2-313(1)(a). To succeed on a breach of express warranty claim, “a
plaintiff must show the existence of an express warranty, breach of the express warranty, and
damages proximately caused by the breach.” Michael v. Wyeth, LLC, No. 2:04-0435, 2011 WL
2150112, at *7 (S.D. W. Va.