Massey v. Wriston et al
[…] period for personal injury actions.” Bell ex rel. Bell v. Bd. of Educ., 290 F. Supp. 2d 701, 709
(S.D. W. Va. 2003) (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985)). “[W]here state law provides
multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions, courts considering § 1983 claims should
borrow the general or residual statute for personal injury actions.” Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235,
249–50 (1989). West Virginia sets a two-year default statute of limitations for personal injury
actions. See W. Va. Code § 55–2–12(b) (“Every personal action for which no limitation is
otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same
shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries . . . .”).
12
Absent any justification for tolling that two-year limitations period, then, Plaintiff’s current
action would have long been time-barred by the time it was filed in April 2013. On this point,