Soyoola v. Oceanus Insurance Company
[…] Therefore, I FIND that
West Virginia law has the most significant relationship to the transaction and parties and will be
applied to this case.
As explained below, under West Virginia law, insurance brokers and the agencies they
work for are not liable under any of the claims brought by the plaintiff in this case. With regard to
Count I: Breach of Contract, there are two points to be made. First, the claim made under this
heading is not a breach of contract claim, but rather an illegal contract claim under West Virginia
statutory law. Second, West Virginia Code § 33-20D-3, on which Count I is based, states that
“[u]pon cancellation, nonrenewal or termination of any claims made professional malpractice
insurance policy, the insurer shall offer to the insured tail coverage.” HPSI is not an insurer under
West Virginia law and therefore it cannot have an obligation to comply with this statute.
Furthermore, HPSI, as a broker, is not in a position to offer coverage to any insured; that is the
domain of the actual insurer.