Soyoola v. Oceanus Insurance Company
[…] 7
Id. “Only the chartering jurisdiction may directly regulate the formation and every day operations
of a risk retention group.” Id. A non-chartering state may regulate a risk retention group, but only
in several discrete areas as identified by the LRRA. See id. at 1111.
C. Analysis of the Preemption Issues
i. The Liability Risk Retention Act Expressly Preempts Most State
Insurance Laws Regulating Risk Retention Groups
Congress expressly declared its intent to preempt state insurance laws regulating risk
retention groups. Section 3902(a)(1) clearly states that the LRRA preempts any state law or
regulation that would “make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk
retention group[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1) (emphasis added). The legislative history of the LRRA
further confirms this conclusion. The very purpose of the LRRA was to allow risk retention groups
to operate nationwide under the regulation of one jurisdiction, rather than fifty-one jurisdictions.
See H.R. Rep.