Soyoola v. Oceanus Insurance Company
[…] Maryland v. Louisiana, 451 U.S.
725, 746 (1981). “This presumption is strongest when Congress legislates ‘in a field which the
States have traditionally occupied.’” S. Blasting Servs., Inc. v. Wilkes Cnty., N.C., 288 F.3d 584,
590 (4th Cir. 2002) (quoting Medtronic, Inc., 518 U.S. at 485).
Insurance is one of those traditional areas. See generally FMC Corp. v. Holliday, 498 U.S.
52, 53 (1990). To preserve states’ traditional authority in this area, Congress enacted the
McCarran-Ferguson Act, which states that a federal law must explicitly indicate it is preempting
state insurance law. See 15 U.S.C. § 1012 (“No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate,
impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of
insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to
the business of insurance . . . .” (emphasis added)). For a state insurance law to be valid despite a
relevant federal scheme, “(1) the state law in question must be enacted for the purpose of
regulating the business of insurance; (2) the federal law must not be specifically related to the