Soyoola v. Oceanus Insurance Company
[…] Virginia has held that the UTPA creates a private cause of action against insurance companies who
violate the Act. Elmore v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 504 S.E.2d 893, 901 (W. Va. 1998)
(“This Court has held that there is an implied private cause of action for a violation by an insurance
company of the unfair settlement practice provisions of W. Va. Code § 33-11-4(9).”).
4
Dr. Soyoola’s claim for unfair trade practices and false and deceptive practices are essentially the same claim of
relief. For his unfair trade practices claim, Dr. Soyoola cites West Virginia Code § 33-11-1, which states “[t]he
purpose of this article is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance . . . by defining . . . all such practices in
this State which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and by prohibiting the
trade practices so defined or determined.”
To state a claim for relief, a plaintiff must show the defendant engaged in unfair, false, and deceptive practices as
defined by West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9). The allegations in the count for unfair trade practices closely track the
deceptive practices listed in § 33-11-4(9).