Soyoola v. Oceanus Insurance Company
[…] insurance[.]” Am. Chiropractic Ass’n v. Trigon Healthcare, Inc., 367 F.3d 212, 230-31 (4th Cir.
2004). Because the LRRA specifically declares its intent to preempt certain state insurance
regulation, the LRRA meets the specificity requirements of the McCarran-Ferguson Act. See, e.g.,
Nat’l Warranty Ins. Co. v. Greenfield, 214 F.3d 1073, 1077 (9th Cir. 2000); Ophthalmic Mut. Ins.
Co v. Musser, 143 F.3d 1062, 1067 (7th Cir. 1998). Accordingly, I FIND the LRRA’s preemption
provisions are expansive.
10
iii. The LRRA Preempts West Virginia Code § 33-20D-3
West Virginia Code § 33-20D-3 provides that a medical malpractice insurer must, “[u]pon
cancellation, nonrenewal or termination of any claims made professional malpractice insurance
policy . . . offer to the insured tail insurance coverage.” Id. § 33-20D-3(a). In addition, the insurer
must offer its insured “the opportunity to amortize the payment of premiums for tail insurance over
a period of not more than thirty-six months, in quarterly payments.” Id. § 33-20D-3(b).
By its terms, § 33-20D-3 is meant to regulate insurers. This statute, if applied to Oceanus,
would force it to provide tail insurance and certain financing options, and thus directly regulates its
operation. Therefore, § 33-20D-3 fits within the scope of LRRA preemption.