Carroll v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] Turner v. Gen. Motors Corp., 584 S.W.2d 844, 847 (Tex. 1979). 1. Statutory Defense BSC argues that Chapter 82 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides two separate statutory presumptions of non-liability that apply to FDA-regulated prescription medical devices, both of which bar Ms. Carroll’s claims. (Mot. [Docket 41], at 8–12). Section 82.008(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that: In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the product’s formula, labeling, or design complied with mandatory safety standards or regulations adopted and promulgated by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008(a) (emphasis added). As I have previously held, the 510(k) process is not a safety statute or administrative regulation. See generally Lewis, et al. v. Johnson & Johnson, et al., 991 F. Supp. 2d 748 (S.D. W. Va. 2014).