Carroll v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] See, e.g., Martin v. Am. Med. Sys., Inc., 116 F.3d 102, 104 (4th Cir. 1997); Bass v. Stryker Corp., 669 F.3d 501, 507 (5th Cir. 2012); Brooks v. Howmedica, Inc., 273 F.3d 785, 794 (8th 6   “does not in any way denote official approval of the device.” 21 C.F.R. § 807.97. The FDA thus prohibits manufacturers of devices cleared through the 510(k) process from making any representations that their devices have been approved by the FDA. See id. (“Any representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding.”). Because the FDA’s 510(k) clearance process is not a mandatory safety standard or regulation, I FIND section 82.008(a) inapplicable here.