Shaffer v. City of South Charleston et al
[…] whether the substantive law at issue is state or federal.”) (Internal quotations and citation omitted.).
III.
DISCUSSION
None of Defendants raises the issue of whether Plaintiff’s amended Complaint violates the
state court’s order granting leave to amend the original complaint. Because this issue implicates
the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction, the Court raises the issue sua sponte.
In the context of removal, once the case is in federal court, the state court orders issued
prior to removal are not conclusive but remain binding until they are set aside. See 28 U.S.C. §
1450 (providing that all “orders and other proceedings had in such [state court] action prior to its
removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court”);
Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers Local No. 70, 415
U.S. 423, 436 (1974) (“The ‘full force and effect’ provided state court orders after removal of the
case to federal court was not intended to be more than the force and effect the orders would have