Murray v. Rubenstein et al
[…] function effectively without imposing some orderly structure on the course of its
proceedings.” Id. (citing Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 90–91 (2006)).
Like the PLRA, the WVPLRA “require[s] inmates to exhaust their
administrative remedies before they bring a lawsuit.” Legg v. Adkins, No. 2:16-cv01371, 2017 WL 722604, at *2 (S.D. W. Va. 2017) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a); W. Va.
3
Code § 25-1A-2a(i)). Under the WVPLRA, “[a]n inmate may not bring a civil action
regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by
the agency have been exhausted.” W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c). The WVPLRA defines an
ordinary administrative remedy as “a formal administrative process by which an
inmate submits a grievance seeking redress or presenting concerns regarding any
general or particular aspect of prison life. . . . An ordinary administrative remedy
includes, but is not limited to, . . . staff treatment or some other alleged wrong.” Id. §
25-1A-2(a). Under the WVPLRA,
An ordinary administrative remedy is considered
exhausted when the inmate’s grievance complies with duly
promulgated rules and regulations regarding inmate
grievance procedures, has been accepted, fully appealed