Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. Fola Coal Company, LLC
[…] However, as explained below, because the required processes for program revision and permit modification have not been undertaken, much less completed, HB 2283 and SB 357 presently have no effect under federal law and do not alter Defendant’s existing permits. 1. Unless and until approved by EPA, HB 2283 and SB 357 have no effect under federal law and no effect on Plaintiffs’ CWA claims EPA first approved West Virginia’s NPDES permit program under section 402 of the CWA in 1982. 33 U.S.C. § 1342; 47 Fed. Reg. 22363 (May 24, 1982). Upon approval, the EPA ceded primary permitting authority to the state; however, West Virginia must administer its approved NPDES program in compliance with federal standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(c)(2) (“Any State permit program under this section shall at all times be in accordance with this section and guidelines promulgated” under the CWA). “After obtaining initial approval of a state NPDES program, a state with delegated authority can modify its program with EPA approval.” Wisconsin Resources Protection Council v. Flambeau Min. Co., 727 F.3d 700, 703 (7th Cir. 2013).