Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. Fola Coal Company, LLC
[…] U.S. E.P.A., 836 F.2d 777, 785 (3rd Cir. 1987) (emphasis added) (interpreting a similar requirement under the Clean Air Act). As explained in the federal regulations, “[p]rogram revision may be necessary when the controlling Federal or State statutory or regulatory authority is modified or supplemented.” Id. In order to initiate a program revision, the State authority is required to submit a modified program description or other document required by the EPA. 40 C.F.R. § 123.62(b)(1). If the EPA determines that “the proposed program revision is substantial, EPA shall issue public notice and provide an opportunity to comment for a period of at least 30 days.” 40 C.F.R. § 123.62(b)(2). Whether deemed substantial or not, the EPA -15- has authority to approve or disapprove the proposed revision, and revisions are only effective upon approval by the EPA. 40 C.F.R. § 123.62(b)(3)-(4).