Stark v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] Johnson & Johnson, et al., 991 F. Supp. 2d 748 (S.D. W.
Va. 2014). The Supreme Court determined that “the 510(k) process is focused on equivalence, not
safety.” Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 493, 116 S. Ct. 2240 (1996) (internal quotation
omitted); see also Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312, 323, 128 S. Ct. 999 (2008) (“While §
510(k) is focused on equivalence, not safety, premarket approval is focused on safety, not
7
equivalence.”) (internal quotation omitted).1 FDA regulations also state that 510(k) clearance
“does not in any way denote official approval of the device.” 21 C.F.R. § 807.97 (2012). The FDA
thus prohibits manufacturers of devices cleared through the 510(k) process from making any
representations that their devices have been approved by the FDA. See id. (“Any representation
that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket
notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding.”). Because the FDA’s 510(k)
clearance process is not a mandatory safety standard or regulation, I FIND section 82.008(a)
inapplicable here.
Next, BSC relies on Section 82.008(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
which provides as follows: