Stark v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] “does not in any way denote official approval of the device.” 21 C.F.R. § 807.97 (2012). The FDA
thus prohibits manufacturers of devices cleared through the 510(k) process from making any
representations that their devices have been approved by the FDA. See id. (“Any representation
that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket
notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding.”). Because the FDA’s 510(k)
clearance process is not a mandatory safety standard or regulation, I FIND section 82.008(a)
inapplicable here.
Next, BSC relies on Section 82.008(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
which provides as follows:
In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there
is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for
any injury to a claimant allegedly caused by some aspect of the formulation,
labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that
the product was subject to pre-market licensing or approval by the federal
government, or an agency of the federal government, that the manufacturer
complied with all of the government's or agency’s procedures and requirements
with respect to pre-market licensing or approval, and that after full consideration
of the product’s risks and benefits the product was approved or licensed for sale by
the government or agency.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008(c) (2013) (emphasis added). The FDA conducts a full
analysis of the product’s risks and benefits when a product goes through the premarket approval
process, not the 510(k) clearance process. As discussed above, the 510(k) process relates to a
medical device’s equivalence to a preexisting device; it does not require “full consideration of the
1