Dynes v. American Medical Systems, Inc. et al
[…] provides an exception to the complete diversity requirement, allowing a district court to assume
jurisdiction even if there are nondiverse defendants at the time of removal. Marshall v. Manville
Sales Corp., 6 F.3d 229, 232-33 (4th Cir. 1993). A finding of fraudulent joinder “permits a district
court to disregard, for jurisdictional purposes, the citizenship of certain nondiverse defendants,
assume jurisdiction over a case, dismiss the nondiverse defendants, and thereby retain
jurisdiction.” Mayes v. Rapoport, 198 F.3d 457, 461 (4th Cir. 1999).
3
III.
Analysis
Section 1446 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides:
The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within 30 days
after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the
initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or
proceeding is based, or within 30 days after the service of summons upon the
defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to
be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter.
Id. § 1446(b)(1) (emphasis added). “A failure to timely file a notice of removal constitutes a defect
in removal procedure,” and “[a] defect in removal procedure renders a case improperly removed.”
Haythorn v. Erie Ins. Prop. & Cas. Co., No. 5:06CV67, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 65238, at *4 (N.D.