Rodenkirch v. C. R. Bard, Inc. et al
[…] (a) That the product is defective because it contains a manufacturing
defect, is defective in design, or is defective because of inadequate
instructions or warnings. . . . [;] (b) [t]hat the defective condition
rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons or property[;]
(c) [t]hat the defective condition existed at the time the product left the
control of the manufacturer[;] (d) [t]hat the product reached the user or
consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it was
sold[; and] (e) [t]hat the defective condition was a cause of the claimant’s
damages.
Wis. Stat. § 895.047.
A product is defective for want of adequate instructions or warnings “only if
the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided
by the provision of reasonable instructions or warnings by the manufacturer and the
omission of the instructions or warnings renders the product not reasonably safe.”
Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1)(a). A plaintiff suing in strict liability must also prove that the
6
inadequate instructions or warnings were “a cause” of the plaintiff’s damages. §
895.047(1)(e).
Bard asks the court to employ the learned intermediary doctrine in considering