Liquidating Trustee of the App Fuels Creditors Trust v. West Virginia Alloys, Inc. et al
[…] (See
Resp. at 5 “[T]he Third Amended Complaint only includes
additional factual allegations to clarify Plaintiff’s claim
that, because Defendant . . . [DOW] is not a good faith
transferee of a membership interest in Defendant WVAM pursuant
to W.Va. Code §40-1A-8(b)(2), a judgment rendered against the
Globe Defendants under W.Va. Code §§ 40-1A-4 or 40-1A-5 may be
enforced against the interest of Defendant . . . [DOW] in
WVAM.”); id. at 12 (“The above alleged ‘badges of fraud’ are
more than sufficient to establish an actionable claim against
the Globe Defendants under W.Va. Code §40-1A-4 and a claim
against Defendant [DOW] under W.Va. Code § 40-1A-8(b)(2).”)).
9
Section 40-1A-8(b)(2) of the Act provides the
following:
[T]o the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by
a creditor under [section 40-1A-7(a)(1)[1]], the
creditor may recover judgment for the value of the
asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of
this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the
creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may
be entered against:
. . . .
(2) Any subsequent transferee other than a good
faith transferee who took for value or from any
subsequent transferee.
W. Va. Code § 40-1A-8(b)(2).
The Trustee’s complaint is admittedly not a model of
clarity on the point.
section 40-1A-8(b)(2).
For example, it nowhere references
Nevertheless, it alleges, as noted, that
(1) Dow “was listed as a party to receive notices under the”
agreement, (Third Am.