Fisher et al v. Morrison et al
[…] subdivisions such as the City are immune from liability for the intentional acts of employees
pursuant to W. Va. Code. 29-12A-4(c)(2). Again, beyond a conclusory assertion that the City
and the RPD should not be awarded the dismissals they seek, Plaintiff has not responded to this
argument.
As this Court has previously explained:
Generally, political subdivisions are immune from being sued in a
civil action for “injury, death, or loss to persons or property
allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political
subdivision.” W. Va. Code § 29–12A–4(b)(1). Subsection (c)
recognizes some instances where political subdivisions are liable:
“injury, death or loss to persons or property caused by the
negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting
within the scope of employment.” W. Va. Code § 29–12A–
4(c)(2). This subsection makes political subdivisions liable for
negligent acts, not intentional ones. Mallamo v. Town of
Rivesville, 197 W.Va. 616, 477 S.E.2d 525 at 533 (W. Va. 1996).
Thus, political subdivisions are not liable for intentional torts