Powell et al v. The Huntington National Bank
[…] pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). Id. (citing Burbach., 278 F.3d at 405–06 (4th Cir. 2002)). A court
(3) No delinquency charge may be collected on an installment which is paid in full within ten days
after its scheduled or deferred installment due date, even though an earlier maturing installment or a
delinquency or deferral charge on an earlier installment may not have been paid in full. For
purposes of this subsection, payments shall be applied first to current installments, then to
delinquent installments and then to delinquency and other charges.
2
Section 46A-2-127 provides in pertinent part:
No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to
collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting
the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
*****
(d) Any false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a
consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.
2
must accept all well-pleaded allegations in the plaintiff’s complaint as true and draw all reasonable
factual inferences from those facts in the plaintiff’s favor. Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 178
F.3d 231, 244 (4th Cir. 1999)