Powell et al v. The Huntington National Bank
[…] Kanawha County, West Virginia on October 15, 2013 (ECF 1–1). The Complaint alleges that
Plaintiffs “bring this action on his [sic] own behalf and on behalf of a class of West Virginia
consumers who have had unlawful late fees charged to their home loan accounts.”
(Id.)
Plaintiffs allege two claims for relief. Count I alleges that Defendant illegally assessed late fees
in violation of the terms of Plaintiffs’ mortgage loan contract and in violation of the West Virginia
Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”) (W. Va. Code § 46A–3–112). 1 Count II
1
Section 46A–3–112 provides in pertinent part:
*****
(2) A delinquency charge under [this section] may be collected only once on an installment however
long it remains in default. No delinquency charge may be collected with respect to a deferred
installment unless the installment is not paid in full within ten days after its deferred due date. A
delinquency charge may be collected at the time it accrues or at any time thereafter.
alleges a misrepresentation claim under Section 46A–2–127 of the WVCCPA. 2 The Complaint
alleges that the action is a class action brought pursuant to West Virginia Rule of Civil Procedure
23. (Id. at 5–6.)
On December 13, 2013, Defendant timely removed the state case to this Court (ECF 1).