Powell et al v. The Huntington National Bank
[…] Bowne,
Inc. v. AmBase Corp., 150 F.R.D. 465, 474 (S.D.N.Y. 1993).
The Court finds that Defendant
failed to meet its burden of demonstrating that the information sought was made by a member of
the bar without the presence of strangers, for the purpose of securing an opinion of law, legal
12
services or assistance in a legal proceeding. Further, this court finds that Defendant failed to
demonstrate the evidence in question was created in preparation for litigation.
The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act
The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, found at 15 U.S.C. § 6801, et. seq., was enacted to
provide procedures for financial institutions “(1) to insure the security and confidentiality of
consumer records and information; (2) to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the
security or integrity of such records; and (3) to protect against unauthorized access to or use of
such records or information which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any
customer. 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b) (2003). Accordingly, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act requires a
financial institution to give its customers notice and an opportunity to opt out of disclosure
before releasing any customer’s “nonpublic personal information to a non-affiliated third party.”