Fowler v. Kanawha Valley Fine Jewelry and Loan LLC
[…] Given Mr. Sadowski’s findings that the asphalt ramp is in several respects not in compliance with ADA standards, and the 12 defendant’s failure to present any evidence concerning the accessibility of the asphalt ramp, the court concludes that Fowler’s claim is not moot and that, based on the evidence adduced thus far, a barrier to access may remain at the defendant’s store. Regarding the second question, “[e]xamples of steps to remove barriers include” installing ramps and making curb cuts in sidewalks and at entrances, 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b)(1), (2), and those steps are “readily achievable” if they are “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense,” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9); see also Compl. ¶¶ 35-36 (asserting that both options are readily achievable and can be “carried out without much difficulty or expense.”).