Fowler v. Kanawha Valley Fine Jewelry and Loan LLC
[…] Failing that, the defendant maintains that Fowler has no right to recover compensatory damages for any alleged ADA violation. These challenges to the plaintiff’s claims are most straightforwardly analyzed in reverse order. With respect to damages, § 12188 of the Act states that the “remedies and procedures set forth in [§] 2000a-3(a) of [title 42] are the remedies and procedures” available to “any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of 10 disability[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 12188. Section 2000a-3(a), in turn, provides that an aggrieved person may bring “a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order.” U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a). 42 The plain text of that provision, courts routinely hold, authorizes only prospective relief to enjoin ongoing violations; money damages for past harms cannot be recovered. See, e.g., Goodwin v. C.N.J., Inc., 436 F.3d 44, 50 (1st Cir. 2006); Powell v. Nat’l Bd. of Med.