Harper v. Barbagallo et al
[…] The Court hereby ORDERS that Plaintiff’s
§ 1983 claim arising under the Fourteenth Amendment and Plaintiff’s claims under West Virginia
Constitution Article III, Sections 1 and 10 are DISMISSED as to all Defendants.
All men are, by nature, equally free and independent, and have certain inherent rights, of
which, when they enter into a state of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or
divest their posterity, namely: The enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of
acquiring and possessing property, and of pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety.
W. Va. Const. art. III, § 1. The rights to which Section 1 refers are preserved in and affirmatively
safeguarded by Article III’s subsequent provisions. See id. § 5 (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor
excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted.”); id. § 10 (“No person shall be
deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers.”) Thus, it
would appear that Section 1 does not independently give rise to a cause of action, and the Court has located
no case suggesting that it does.
28