American National Property and Casualty Company v. Moore et al
[…] 6
United States
B.
The American National Policy Language Deviation from the
Standard Fire Policy
Nichols first asserts that the West Virginia Standard
Fire Policy (“Standard Policy”) language on exclusions in coverage
due to fraud or misrepresentations should control, because the
relevant language in American National’s policy is less favorable
to the insured.
Like many states, West Virginia requires by law
certain minimum requirements for fire insurance policies;
currently West Virginia requires adherence to the 1943 New York
Standard Fire Policy.
W. Va. Code § 33-17-2. This section
provides, in pertinent part:
No policy of fire insurance covering property located in West
Virginia shall be made, issued or delivered unless it
conforms as to all provisions and the sequence thereof with
the basic policy commonly known as the New York standard fire
policy, edition of one thousand nine hundred forty-three,
which is designated as the West Virginia standard fire
policy; except that with regard to multiple line coverages
providing casualty insurance combined with fire insurance
this section shall not apply if the policy contains, with
respect to the fire portion thereof, language at least as
favorable to the insured as the applicable portions of the
standard fire policy and such multiple line policy has been
approved by the commissioner.
Id.
The Standard Policy’s exclusion for fraud or concealment by
an insured provides:
[t]his entire policy shall be void if, whether before or
after a loss, the insured has willfully concealed or
misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning