CMH Homes, Inc. v. Browning, et al
[…] However, Respondents have not pointed the Court to the source of any exhaustion requirement applicable to petitions to compel arbitration under the FAA, and the Court is not aware of one. Instead, Petitioner argues that it would be “unfair” to impose on consumers a duty to exhaust administrative remedies without imposing on manufactured home dealers a symmetrical duty. (ECF 7 at 5). Although Respondents fail to point even to the statutory source of Respondents’ own alleged duty to exhaust administrative requirements, presumably they refer to W. Va. Code § 21-9-11a(b), 3 which provides as follows: (b) Period of exclusive administrative remedy. No purchaser or owner of a manufactured home may file a civil action seeking monetary recovery or damages for claims related to or arising out of the manufacture, acquisition, sale or installation of the manufactured home until the expiration of ninety days after the consumer or owner has filed a written complaint with the board. The board has a period of ninety days, commencing with the date of filing of the complaint, to investigate and take administrative action to order the correction of defects in the manufacture or installation of a manufactured home. This period of exclusive administrative authority may not prohibit the purchaser or owner of the manufactured home from seeking equitable relief in a court of competent jurisdiction to prevent or address an immediate risk of personal injury or property damage. The filing of a complaint under this article shall toll any applicable statutes of limitation during the ninety-day period but only if the applicable limitation period has not expired prior to the filing of the complaint. According to Respondents, “[c]ommon sense” dictates that “a duty to exhaust administrative remedies would run both ways.” (ECF 13 at 2). 3 In State ex rel. Skyline Corp. v. Sweeney, 754 S.E.2d 723 (W. Va. 2014), Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia held that, pursuant to W. Va.