Justice v. Mine Safety and Health Administration
[…] See Philips v. Pitt Cnty. Memorial Hosp., 572 F.3d 176, 180 (4th Cir. 2009). 2 Presumably, the letter constituted the Secretary of Labor’s final determination that no violation of the Mine Act had occurred. See 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2), (3). 2 MSHA complaint on his own behalf before the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission. See Compl. ¶ 10 (citing § 815(c)(3) (“If the Secretary, upon investigation determines that the provisions of this subsection have not been violated, the complainant shall have the right, within 30 days of notice of the Secretary’s determination, to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission[.]”)); see also Def.’s Reply, Ex. A at 1 (containing an order from the Commission’s Office of Administrative Law Judges, dated August 22, 2014, in Justice v. Gateway Eagle Coal Co., WEVA 2014-559).