Justice v. Mine Safety and Health Administration
[…] Justice believes the investigators also interviewed the MSHA inspectors, each of whom allegedly witnessed the heated exchange between Justice and the Gateway officials. At the conclusion of its investigation, MSHA determined that Gateway had not violated the Mine Act and therefore declined to issue a violation. Not satisfied, Justice elected to exercise his statutory right to pursue his MSHA Complaint on his own before the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission (the “Commission”). See 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3) (“If the Secretary, upon investigation determines that the 2 provisions of this subsection have not been violated, the complainant shall have the right, within 30 days of notice of the Secretary’s determination, to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission[.]”). Perhaps anticipating that he would have to make his own case before the Commission, Justice, by counsel, made a request to MSHA under the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) for all non-privileged portions of the completed investigative file relating to his MSHA Complaint.