Weigle v. Pifer et al
[…] within the scope of employment.
W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2).
In his briefing, Weigle states that the negligence
claim against the officers flows from their “bad faith and
reckless disregard” for Weigle’s “well-being and his Fourth
Amendment rights.”
Pl. Resp. in Opp’n at * 7.
Weigle also
suggests that the officers’ decision to “escalat[e]” the traffic
stop could be deemed “reckless” or constitute an act done “in
bad faith.”
Id.
These arguments are clearly an effort to
characterize the officers’ conduct as falling within the ambit
of W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5, which provides that the employee of a
political subdivision is immune from civil liability unless,
inter alia, “his or her acts or omissions were with malicious
purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”
W.
Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2).
However, “a mere allegation of negligence does not
turn an intentional tort into negligent conduct.”
38
Benavidez v.
United States, 177 F.3d 927, 931 (10th Cir. 1999).
Conduct that
supports a negligence claim can be distinguished from conduct