Foster et al v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] contracted at Plaintiffs’ expense; or
4. Off site mitigation performed by the Plaintiffs or
contracted at Plaintiffs’ expense; or
5. Off site purchase of mitigation bank credits of at
least equal WVSWVM score; or
6. Some combination of any or all of the preceding
options.
4
Case 2:14-cv-16744 Document 264 Filed 08/29/19 Page 5 of 12 PageID #: 8147
Plaintiffs’ Remedy Brief, “ECF # 253,” at 3.
However, inasmuch as
off-site mitigation through purchasing credits from a mitigation
bank is the preferred method of the EPA in this case as well as in
general, see 33 C.F.R. § 332.3 (“For these reasons, the district
engineer should give preference to the use of mitigation bank
credits when these considerations are applicable.”), the court
finds it appropriate to direct Foster to perform the specific
remediation as suggested by the EPA.
Accordingly, the court
adopts the remediation suggestion of the counterclaim plaintiffs.
As for civil penalties, the counterclaim defendants