McNair et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] “Patient History Report” from a Rite-Aid Pharmacy located in
Cross Lanes, West Virginia, listing the drugs prescribed to
Larry McNair between January 1, 2012 and December 31, 2012.
The
Report shows that Larry received twenty 500 milligram tablets of
4
levofloxacin on March 16, 2012.
Defs.’ Mot., Ex. 3. 2
The
levofloxacin is identified on the Report by the National Drug
Code 55111028050.
Id.
A National Drug Code (“NDC”) is a unique number “that
identifies the manufacturer and the product, among other
things.”
Fox Rx, Inc. v. Omnicare, Inc., 38 F. Supp. 3d 398,
405 (S.D.N.Y. 2014); see also 21 U.S.C. § 360(e); 21 C.F.R. §
207.20 (requiring “drug establishments . . . that engage in the
manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or
processing of a drug or drugs [to] register and submit a list of
every drug in commercial distribution”).
The Food and Drug
Administration collects NDCs in its searchable NDC Directory,
which is updated daily.
See National Drug Code Directory,
United States Food and Drug Administration, http://www.fda.gov/D
rugs/InformationOnDrugs/ucm142438.htm (last visited May 8, 2015)