McNair et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] marketing any drug in interstate commerce.”
Mutual Pharm. Co.,
Inc. v. Bartlett, 133 S. Ct. 2466, 2470 (2013) (citing 21 U.S.C.
§ 355(a)).
Under the statutory framework, the FDA may approve
two kinds of applications for new drugs: a new drug application
(“NDA”) for brand-name drugs, 21 U.S.C. § 355(b), and an
abbreviated new drug application (“ANDA”) for generic versions
of brand-name drugs, 21 U.S.C. § 355(j).
An NDA must include, among other things, reports and
other data “relevant to an evaluation of the safety and
effectiveness of the drug,” 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.50(d)(2) and
(5)(iv), “the labeling proposed to be used for such drug,” 21
U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(F), and “a discussion of why the benefits
exceed the risks under the conditions stated in the labeling,”
21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(viii).
The application will be
approved only if the drug is “‘safe for use’ under ‘the
conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the
proposed labeling thereof.’”
Bartlett, 133 S. Ct. at 2471
9
(quoting 21 U.S.C. § 355(d)).
As the Supreme Court has