United States of America v. Threlkeld
[…] “Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6702, the IRS, through the authority delegated to that agency by
the Secretary, is authorized to assess and collect penalties against a taxpayer who files a frivolous
income tax return.” Gass v. United States, No. 99‒B‒930, 2000 WL 1204575, at *2 (D. Colo. Mar.
28, 2000); cf. Ryskamp v. Comm’r, No. 14‒1042, 2015 WL 4772534, at *6 (D.C. Cir. Aug. 14,
2015) (“[T]he Code grants the IRS authority to impose civil penalties on taxpayers who submit
frivolous requests and contemplates judicial review of those penalties.” (citations omitted)).
Section 6702 provides the following, in pertinent part:
A person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if-(1) Such person files what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by [Title 26] but
which-(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the
self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is
substantially incorrect, and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1)-(A) is based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous . . . ,
or
(B) reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws.
The Court notes that, in the PF&R, the Magistrate Judge discusses the parties’ positions regarding the multiple
Section 6702 penalties, but does not provide a formal finding on this issue. (See ECF No. 13 at 10‒11.) Nonetheless,