United States of America v. Threlkeld
[…] would support the claim of liability for penalties under §6702.” (Id. at 8.) However, the Motion requests dismissal of
the entire Complaint, which provides only the above-referenced claim and associated penalties. (See ECF No. 7; see
also ECF No. 16 at 21 (providing Defendant’s statement in the Objections that the PF&R “should have recommended
9
“The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6321 provides for liens in favor of the United
States when a person fail[s] to pay their taxes.” United States v. Moyer, No. C 07‒00510 SBA,
2008 WL 3478063, at *9 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 12, 2008). Section 6321 provides the following:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after
demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or
assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall
be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property,
whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
Generally, “[t]he United States may enforce such liens by three methods: (1) an administrative
levy . . . ; (2) simply sue for the unpaid amount, and, on getting a judgment, exercise the usual
rights of a judgment creditor . . . ; or (3) proceed to enforce the lien or subject a property to the