United States of America v. Threlkeld
[…] 5
1998) (“Moreover, in tax cases and particularly in those involving the construction of limitations
statutes, equitable considerations are of limited consequence.” (citing Webb v. United States, 66
F.3d 691, 694 (4th Cir. 1995))).
“Section 6501(a) sets forth the general rule: a three-year period of limitations on the
assessment of tax.” Badaracco, 464 U.S. at 391; see, e.g., Williams v. Comm’r, 498 F. App’x 284,
288 n.4 (4th Cir. 2012) (“Generally, the Commissioner must assess a deficiency within three years
of the filing of the tax return from which the deficiency stems.” (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a))).
Section 6501(a) provides the following, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this
title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed . . . and no proceeding
in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the
expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term “return” means the
return required to be filed by the taxpayer . . . .
However, “the three-year rule . . . explicitly [is] made inapplicable in circumstances covered by §
6501(c).” Badaracco, 464 U.S. at 392. “This subsection identifies three situations in which the