Boothe v. Ballard
[…] Petitioner raised the Unexhausted Claims in his initial habeas petition before the state circuit
habeas court, (see ECF No. 10, Ex. 7 at 60‒61), but failed to again raise these four claims in his
habeas appeal to the WVSCA, see Boothe v. Ballard, No. 13‒0740, 2014 WL 2782127, at *3‒4
(W. Va. June 19, 2014) (noting the claims Petitioner raised in his habeas appeal before the
WVSCA regarding the alleged ineffectiveness of his trial counsel); (ECF No. 10, Ex. 10 at 160‒
64 (constituting Petitioner’s arguments regarding his IAOC claims in his habeas appellate brief)).
Under Section 53-4A-1(c), Petitioner waived his right to again bring these Unexhausted Claims
before West Virginia courts when he failed to previously raise these claims on habeas appeal. See,
e.g., W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(c) (“[A] contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law
relied upon in support thereof shall be deemed to have been waived when the petitioner could have
advanced . . . such contention or contentions . . . in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition
or petitions filed under the provisions of this article.”).
The Court notes, however, that the record is devoid of any indication that Petitioner
intelligently and knowingly waived these claims, such as evidence that his appellate habeas
100
counsel cautioned Petitioner that he may waive these claims by not raising them on appeal. Cf.