Boothe v. Ballard
[…] State has made application of the procedural bar depend on an antecedent ruling of federal law,
that is, on the determination of whether federal constitutional error has been committed.’” Harris
v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 274 (1989) (quoting Ake, 470 U.S. at 75)). Additionally, even if a state
procedural rule “does not require a federal constitutional ruling on the merits, if the state court’s
decision rested primarily on a ruling on the merits nevertheless, its decision would not be
independent of federal law.” Stewart, 536 U.S. at 860.
The state waiver provision at issue in this case―Section § 53-4A-1(c)―provides the
following, in pertinent part:
[A] contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support
thereof shall be deemed to have been waived when the petitioner could have
advanced, but intelligently and knowingly failed to advance, such contention or
contentions . . . in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed
under the provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings
instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or sentence, unless
such contention or contentions and grounds are such that, under the Constitution
of the United States or the Constitution of this State, they cannot be waived under
the circumstances giving rise to the alleged waiver.
West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1(c) (emphasis added). By its terms, this provision limits waiver if
the United States Constitution does not permit waiver under “the circumstances giving rise to the
alleged waiver.” See id. However, there is no indication in this language that this “circumstances”
108
determination requires reaching the merits of a claim prior to addressing waiver. See id.; see also
McBride, 737 S.E.2d at 573 (“[W]here habeas relief is being denied because of the litigant’s failure