Rabel v. Huntington National Bank
[…] value of Plaintiff‘s debt to Defendant is included in the potential recovery. In addition to this
equitable relief, the Complaint requests actual, general, statutory, and punitive damages. (ECF 1-1
at 5–6.) Numerous combinations of the potential recovery associated with the remaining prayers
for relief—along with the $71,223.18 value of the debt—create a total amount in controversy in
excess of $75,000.4
For example, the Complaint includes a request for actual and statutory damages authorized
by West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(1). (Id. at 8.) Section 46A-5-101(1) provides the following, in
pertinent part:
If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to . . . any
prohibited debt collection practice . . . , the consumer has a cause of action to
recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the
person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court not
less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.
3
Plaintiff argues that, if the Court considers the value of the debt in the amount-in-controversy analysis, it should also