Rabel v. Huntington National Bank
[…] telephone number,‖ and ―[t]hereafter, Defendant continued to cause telephone calls to be placed to
the Plaintiff.‖ (ECF 1-1 ¶¶ 6–8.) These allegations state a plausible Section 46A-2-128(e) claim.
See, e.g., Stover, 709 F. Supp. 2d at 484.
Accordingly, the Court DENIES the Motion to Dismiss as to the Section 46A-2-128(e)
claim in Count I.
4. Section 46A-2-127(a) and (c)
Finally, Count I includes a claim that Defendant ―fail[ed] to clearly disclose the name of
the business entity making a demand for money upon Plaintiff‘s indebtedness in violation of West
Virginia Code §46A-2-127(a) and (c).‖ (ECF 1-1 ¶ 12(d).) Section 46A-2-127 states, in pertinent
part:
No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading
representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain
information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the
foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
19
(a)
The use of any business, company or organization name while engaged in
the collection of claims, other than the true name of the debt collector‘s business,
company or organization;
...
(c)
The failure to clearly disclose the name and full business address of the
person to whom the claim has been assigned for collection, or to whom the claim is
owed, at the time of making any demand for money . . . .
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(a) & (c).
As Defendant correctly notes, the Complaint is completely devoid of any allegations that
Defendant failed to disclose its identity to Plaintiff, or otherwise provided misleading information
when contacting Plaintiff.