Rabel v. Huntington National Bank
[…] the plaintiff).
17
Accordingly, the Court DENIES the Motion to Dismiss as to the Section 46A-2-125(d)
claim in Count I.
3. Section 46A-2-128(e)
Count I also includes a claim that Defendant ―us[ed] unfair or unconscionable means to
collect a debt from Plaintiff in violation of West Virginia Code §46A-2-128(e) by communication
with Plaintiff after it appeared that the Plaintiff was represented by an attorney and the attorney‘s
name and address were known or could be easily ascertained.‖ (ECF 1-1 ¶ 12(c).) Section
46A-2-128 provides, in relevant part:
No debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or
attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the
foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
...
(e)
Any communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the
consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney‘s name and address are
known, or could be easily ascertained, unless the attorney fails to answer
correspondence, return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question or unless
the attorney consents to direct communication . . . .
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e). For Section 46A-2-128(e) ―liability to attach, there must be
evidence that the debt collector was aware of some fact, statement, or act that would suggest to a
reasonable person that the debtor is represented by an attorney.‖ Stover v. Fingerhut Direct Mktg.,