McDaniel v. Colvin
[…] at 153.
“For a claimant to show that his impairment matches a listing, it must meet all of the
specified medical criteria.” Zebley, 493 U.S. at 530. “An impairment that manifests only some of
those criteria, no matter how severely, does not qualify.” Id. (citations omitted). Similarly, “[f]or
a clamant to qualify for benefits by showing that his unlisted impairment, or combination of
impairments, is ‘equivalent’ to a listed impairment, he must present medical findings equal in
severity to all the criteria for the one most similar listed impairment.” Id. at 531 (citations omitted);
see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a) (stating that a claimant’s “impairment(s) is medically equivalent
to a listed impairment in appendix 1 . . . if it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria
of any listed impairment”). As such, the burden is on the claimant to show that his impairment or
combination of impairments meets or medically equals a listed impairment. See, e.g., id. at 530;
Hall v. Harris, 658 F.2d 260, 264‒65 (4th Cir. 1981); see also Grant v. Schweiker, 699 F.2d 189,