McDaniel v. Colvin
[…] Zebley, 493
U.S. at 532 (citations omitted). “The reason for this difference between the listings’ level of
severity and the statutory standard is that, for adults, the listings were designed to operate as a
presumption of disability that makes further inquiry unnecessary.” Id. “That is, if an adult is not
actually working and his impairment matches or is equivalent to a listed impairment, he is
presumed unable to work and is awarded benefits without a determination whether he actually can
perform his own prior work or other work.” Id. (citations omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a)
(stating that, for adults, the “Listing of Impairments . . . . describes for each of the major body
systems impairments that [the Secretary] consider[s] to be severe enough to prevent an individual
from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience”). See
generally Zebley, 493 U.S. at 534‒35 (noting that “the[] shortcomings of the listings are remedied
at the final, vocational steps of the [sequential evaluation process],” as “[a] claimant who does not