Freeland v. Ballard et al
[…] In West Virginia, the
State’s version of the federal Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”) outlines the procedures
that must be followed to exhaust an ordinary administrative remedy. The West Virginia PLRA
defines an “ordinary administrative remedy” as “a formal administrative process by which an
inmate submits a grievance seeking redress or presenting concerns regarding any general or
particular aspect of prison life which does not involve violence . . . An ordinary administrative
remedy includes, but is not limited to, . . . staff treatment or some other alleged wrong.” W. Va.
Code § 25-1A-2(a). Under this statute, “[a]n inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an
ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been
exhausted.” § 25-1A-2(c). Exhaustion of an ordinary administrative remedy is satisfied upon a
showing of the following:
An ordinary administrative remedy is considered exhausted when the inmate’s
grievance complies with duly promulgated rules and regulations regarding inmate