Raab et al v. Smith & Nephew, Inc.
[…] This independent basis in West
Virginia law prevents a finding of implied preemption, notwithstanding the fact that “proving those
independent state law claims will rely, in part, on evidence that a federal requirement was
violated.” Williams, 2015 WL 4984531, at *10.
Finally, at this stage of the litigation, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs’ first two claims
for relief are sufficient to state a claim that is plausible on its face and, more importantly, to give
the defendant fair notice of the nature of the claims against it. See Elmore, 2013 WL 1707956, at
2
21 C.F.R. § 820.1(a)(1) provides that all the CGMP requirements set forth in that quality system regulation,
including those relied upon by Plaintiffs in this case, “are intended to ensure that finished devices will be safe and
effective and otherwise in compliance with the [FDCA].” The clear thrust of the CGMP requirements are to protect
people, like Mrs. Raab, who have been implanted with medical devices, and as such, she, as a “member of a class
protected by a public safety statute has a claim against anyone who violates such a statute when the violation is a