Elkins v. American Medical Systems, Inc.
[…] required” may hold in contempt a person “who, having been served, fails without
3
adequate excuse to obey [a] subpoena or an order related to it.” In this case, the subpoenas
served on Mr. Bhojani and his company were issued by this court, but the depositions and
document production were to occur in Orlando, Florida. Consequently, the district of
production and compliance was the Middle District of Florida, and a motion to compel or
for contempt would normally be filed in that district court.
Nevertheless, under 28 U.S.C. § 1407, a court presiding over multidistrict litigation
may “exercise the powers of a district judge in any district for the purpose of conducting
pretrial depositions in such coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings” (emphasis
added). Moreover, courts have specifically held that the authority granted to a presiding
court under § 1407 extends to other pretrial matters, such as the production of
documents, “even when the subpoena is not issued in conjunction with a deposition.” In