Wilt v. Household Life Insurance Company
[…] See
8
Though the Court analyzes this claim for timeliness, the Court notes that the complaint is devoid of allegations
concerning when, if at all, the Plaintiff saw an advertisement that would trigger § 33–11–4(2). Regardless, Ms. Wilt
knew or should have known that any advertisements about the policy were “untrue, deceptive or misleading” when
she discovered through the certificate mailed on March 6, 2007, or as late as the notice letter’s arrival on July 26,
2013, that the policy’s benefits did not conform with what had been represented about the policy.
9
The remaining claim under § 33-11-4(9)(n) prohibits a person from establishing a general business practice that
“[f]ail[s]to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or
applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.” This claim, which simply restates
the statutory language, is insufficiently pled under Iqbal and Twombly. See 550 U.S. at 554–55.
20
Dunn, 689 S.E.2d at 265. As stated above, the policy documents provided to her both clearly and