Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. v. Lucas
[…] Pending Appeal And Request for Temporary Stay Pending Determination of the Motion to Stay
Adversary Proceeding Pending Appeal (Case No. 2:14-mc-136, Document 1). Mr. Lucas filed
his Response to Petition and Motion to Stay Pending Appeal (Case No. 2:14-mc-136, Document
5) on August 13, 2014.
II.
APPLICABLE LAW
11 U.S.C. § 8001 mandates that “[a]n appeal from a final judgment, order, or decree of a
bankruptcy judge to a district court or bankruptcy appellate panel shall be taken by filing a notice
of appeal . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 8001. Section 8002 requires that the party file any notice of appeal
4
“within 10 days of the date of the entry of the judgment, order, or decree appealed from,” with
the caveat that any “notice of appeal filed after the announcement of a decision or order but
before entry of the judgment, order, or decree shall be treated as filed after such entry.” 11
U.S.C. § 8002. Section 8005, titled Stay Pending Appeal, directs that “[a] motion for a stay of
the judgment, order, or decree of a bankruptcy judge . . . must ordinarily be presented to the
bankruptcy judge . . .[,]” but with the understanding that “a motion for such relief, or for the