Midwestern Midget Football Club Inc. v. Riddell, Inc.
[…] Code § 46A-6-106(a). As Midwestern emphasizes, standing is dependent upon one satisfying the definition of a “person” as opposed to a “consumer.” The definition of “person” is found in section 46A-1-102(31): “‘Person’ . . . includes a natural person or an individual, and an organization.” W. Va. Code, § 46A-1- 102(31). It is true, as Riddell asserts, that section 46A-6-106 is entitled “Actions by consumers.” That matters little. See W. Va. Code § 2-2-12 (“[S]ection headings . . . of any act of the Legislature . . . are hereby declared to be mere catchwords and 12 shall not be deemed or construed . . . as indicating or expressing legislative intent or purpose.”). It is also true that the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has spoken on occasion in terms of the statute applying to “consumers,” as it so obviously does. See, e.g., Quicken Loans, Inc. v. Brown, 230 W. Va. 306, 328, 737 S.E.2d 640, 662 (2012); White v.