Midwestern Midget Football Club Inc. v. Riddell, Inc.
[…] (Op. Pldg. ¶¶ 9, 18(a)). The time, place, and contents of the false representations are thus adequately set forth. The allegations quoted supra supply the remaining Rule 9(b) information required by our court of appeals in Wilson and Takeda. 11 2. Standing Riddell next asserts dismissal is warranted due to Midwestern’s status as an incorporated non-profit youth organization. Specifically, Riddell contends that Midwestern does not qualify as a “consumer” and is thus not entitled to avail itself of the claim it pleads. As noted, Midwestern alleges a claim under WVCCPA section 46A-6-106(a), which provides pertinently as follows: Any person who purchases . . . goods . . . and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice prohibited or declared to be unlawful by the provisions of this article may bring an action in the circuit court . . . . W. Va. Code § 46A-6-106(a). As Midwestern emphasizes, standing is dependent upon one satisfying the definition of a “person” as opposed to a “consumer.”