Midwestern Midget Football Club Inc. v. Riddell, Inc.
[…] upon when making helmet-purchase decisions.
This is alleged to be
an unfair and deceptive act or practice in violation of West
Virginia Code section 46A-6-102(7)(E).
Midwestern additionally
alleges as follows:
Plaintiff is a "person" as defined by WVCCPA § 46A-1l02(31).
Because Plaintiff is a "person," and suffered a loss of
money as a result of purchasing Revolution Helmets at
market pricing reflecting the unfair and deceptive
marketing of an illusory concussion-reducing benefit,
Plaintiff has standing to bring an action against
Riddell challenging Riddell's unlawful conduct. Id. at §
46A-6-106(a).
The referenced provision of the West Virginia Code,
section 46A-6-106(a), provides pertinently as follows:
Any person who purchases . . . goods . . . and thereby
suffers any ascertainable loss of money . . . as a
result of the use or employment by another person of a
method, act or practice prohibited or declared to be
unlawful by the provisions of this article may bring an
action in the circuit court . . . .
W. Va. Code § 46A-6-106(a).
Midwestern seeks, inter alia, class
certification, declaratory and injunctive relief, and actual
damages or a statutory penalty, whichever is greater.
court must, at this juncture, treat as true the allegations in the
operative pleading.
4