Midwestern Midget Football Club Inc. v. Riddell, Inc.
[…] suffers any ascertainable loss of money . . . as a
result of the use or employment by another person of a
method, act or practice prohibited or declared to be
unlawful by the provisions of this article may bring an
action in the circuit court . . . .
W. Va. Code § 46A-6-106(a).
As Midwestern emphasizes, standing is
dependent upon one satisfying the definition of a “person” as
opposed to a “consumer.”
The definition of “person” is found in
7
section 46A-1-102(31): “‘Person’ . . . includes a natural person
or an individual, and an organization.”
W. Va. Code, § 46A-1-
102(31).
It is true, as Riddell asserts, that section 46A-6-106
is entitled “Actions by consumers.”
That matters little.
See W.
Va. Code § 2-2-12 (“[S]ection headings . . . of any act of the
Legislature . . . are hereby declared to be mere catchwords and
shall not be deemed or construed . . . as indicating or expressing
legislative intent or purpose.”).
It is also true that the Supreme Court of Appeals of
West Virginia has spoken on occasion in terms of the statute
applying to “consumers,” as it so obviously does.
See, e.g.,
Quicken Loans, Inc. v. Brown, 230 W. Va. 306, 328, 737 S.E.2d 640,
662 (2012); White v.