Midwestern Midget Football Club Inc. v. Riddell, Inc.
[…] U.S. ex rel. Nathan v. Takeda
Pharm. N. Am., Inc., 707 F.3d 451, 456 (4th Cir. 2013)(noting that
the Rule 9 standard set forth in Wilson is “as applicable in cases
brought under [the statute at issue in Wilson] as [it is] in other
fraud cases”)(emphasis added).
B.
Standing
Riddell asserts dismissal is warranted due to
Midwestern’s status as an incorporated non-profit youth
organization.
Specifically, Riddell contends that Midwestern does
not qualify as a “consumer” and is thus not entitled to avail
itself of the claim it pleads.
As noted, Midwestern alleges a
claim under WVCCPA section 46A-6-106(a), which provides
pertinently as follows:
Any person who purchases . . . goods . . . and thereby
suffers any ascertainable loss of money . . . as a
result of the use or employment by another person of a
method, act or practice prohibited or declared to be
unlawful by the provisions of this article may bring an
action in the circuit court . . . .
W. Va. Code § 46A-6-106(a).
As Midwestern emphasizes, standing is
dependent upon one satisfying the definition of a “person” as
opposed to a “consumer.”
The definition of “person” is found in
7
section 46A-1-102(31): “‘Person’ . . . includes a natural person