Grace et al v. Sparks et al
[…] Plaintiffs advance two claims against the Board. First, they allege due process and equal protection violations pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Second, they allege that the 5 Board breached its employment contract with Grace. The Board seeks summary judgment based on qualified immunity and the applicable statute of limitations. The Board also argues that because it was under state control at the time of the relevant events, it cannot be held liable for the plaintiffs’ claims. In their claims against Lockard, plaintiffs allege that his service on the grand jury violated W. Va. Code § 52-18(d), which disqualifies a prospective juror who is “an officeholder under the laws of the United States or of this State” from serving on a jury. Plaintiffs claim that Lockard’s improper jury service, and potential bias, infringed on Grace’s constitutional rights.