Grace et al v. Sparks et al
[…] employment.
Plaintiffs advance two claims against the Board.
First, they allege due process and equal protection violations
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
Second, they allege that the
5
Board breached its employment contract with Grace.
The Board
seeks summary judgment based on qualified immunity and the
applicable statute of limitations.
The Board also argues that
because it was under state control at the time of the relevant
events, it cannot be held liable for the plaintiffs’ claims.
In their claims against Lockard, plaintiffs allege
that his service on the grand jury violated W. Va. Code § 52-18(d), which disqualifies a prospective juror who is “an
officeholder under the laws of the United States or of this
State” from serving on a jury.
Plaintiffs claim that Lockard’s
improper jury service, and potential bias, infringed on Grace’s
constitutional rights.
Plaintiffs also allege that Lockard met
in secret with the judge, the county prosecutor, and a county