Rose v. Kanawha County Board of Education
[…] Marshall Univ. Bd. of Governors, Civil Action No. 3:13‒14743, 2013
WL 5700591, at *3 (S.D. W. Va. Oct. 18, 2013) (construing the defendants’ “12(b)(1) attacks as . . . ‘facial attacks’”
where the defendants did “not challenge the truthfulness of Plaintiff’s . . . allegations”). See generally U.S. ex rel. TBI
Invs., Inc. v. BrooAlexa, LLC, 119 F. Supp. 3d 512, 523 (S.D. W. Va. 2015) (discussing the differences between facial
and factual attacks on a court’s subject matter jurisdiction).
9
provisions of the FLSA. (ECF No. 1 at 10.) However, a related statutory provision under the
FLSA―Section 211(a)―“sets forth the authority of the Secretary of Labor to conduct
investigations and inspections for violations of the FLSA,” Howard v. City of Springfield, Ill., 274
F.3d 1141, 1145 (7th Cir. 2001), and states, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept as provided in section
212 of [Title 29], the Administrator shall bring all actions under section 217 of this title to restrain
violations of this chapter,”5 29 U.S.C. § 211(a). See generally Donovan v. Lone Steer, Inc., 464
U.S. 408, 409 n.1 (1984) (“Although § 11(a) [of the FLSA] grants investigatory authority
specifically to the Wage and Hour Administrator, pursuant to [a reorganization plan], the functions