Rose v. Kanawha County Board of Education
[…] B.
29 U.S.C. § 217
The Court first addresses Plaintiff’s assertion in the Complaint that the Court holds
jurisdiction over her request for injunctive relief pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 217. (ECF No. 1 ¶ 1.)
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s request for injunctive relief must be dismissed because Plaintiff
lacks standing to seek an injunction under Section 217. (See ECF No. 14 at 6‒7; see also id. at 9‒
13 (providing Defendant’s additional arguments that Plaintiff’s request for injunctive relief should
be dismissed for failure to state a claim).) The Court agrees.
29 U.S.C. § 217 of the FLSA provides the following, in pertinent part:
The district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations
of section 215 of [Title 29], including in the case of violations of section 215(a)(2)
of [Title 29] the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or
overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this
chapter . . . .
By its plain terms, “Section 217 of the FLSA gives district courts jurisdiction to enter injunctive
relief against an employers’ violations of the [FLSA].” Davis v. Skylink LTD., Civil Action No.
3:11‒0094, 2011 WL 2447113, at *2 (S.D. W. Va. June 15, 2011) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 217).